Petroleum butter for processing of end faces
Petroleum butter (from cf. - century. Lat. Petroleum - oil) - the mix of paraffin, ceresin and oil (7-38%) received when dewaxing residual petroleum oils of sulphuric acid or solvent refining. It is viscous light brown weight.
It is used as raw materials for production of cosmetic ointments, technical vaseline as component of insulating, cable compounds, the preserving and plastic greasings and etc.
The covering of materials provides with petroleum butter soft mazeobrazny hydrophobic film which has low level thermal (till 70-75 C) and abrasive firmness. In this regard it is applied generally to protection of the painted surfaces, and also at storage of spare parts, protection of body painted steel in the conditions of the increased humidity, processings of end faces of wood, etc.
Petroleum butter in the electrotechnical industry, and also as anti-friction lubricants (for mechanisms of artillery systems, simplification of descent of the ships to water), for filling and impregnation of condensers is widely used.
Specialists of our company provide professional consultations concerning petroleum butter use
Let's be glad to cooperate with you!